People v. McGehee CA2/8
[…] This was probably because appellant’s preliminary hearing attorney withdrew the first motion at the end of the preliminary hearing and the court allowed appellant to renew it “in the next court if that’s what you think is okay to do.” 11 visibility issue appears to have been irrelevant. Deputy Peterson testified he pulled appellant over for driving without his headlights on while it was raining, which violated Vehicle Code section 24400, subdivision (b). That provision requires headlamps to be illuminated “during darkness, or inclement weather, or both,” and “inclement weather” is defined as either “(1) A condition that prevents a driver of a motor vehicle from clearly discerning a person or another motor vehicle on the highway from a distance of 1,000 feet” or “(2) A condition requiring the windshield wipers to be in continuous use due to rain, mist, snow, fog, or other precipitation or atmospheric moisture.” (Veh. Code, § 24400, subd. (c)(1)-(2).)