Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp.
[…] Id. at 11. The court also adopted SIPC’s view that a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard applies in § 78ggg(b) proceedings, id. at 5, but it concluded that the evidentiary standard ultimately did not matter because the case turned on “uncontested facts and an interpretation of law,” id. at 12. II. The SEC appeals the denial of its application under § 78ggg(b) to order SIPC to commence liquidation of SGC. That provision comes into play only if SIPC has failed to “act for the protection of [SGC] customers.” 15 U.S.C. § 78ggg(b) (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(a)(3)(A) (authorizing SIPC to file an application to liquidate only if it determines that the member broker “has failed or is in danger of failing to meet its obligations to customers” (emphasis added)). The central issue in this appeal is whether investors who purchased SIBL CDs at the suggestion of SGC employees qualify as SGC “customers” under the Act.