Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp.
[…] Id. at 413; see 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc(a)(1). Congress required most registered U.S. broker-dealers to become members of SIPC and to pay assessments used to fund SIPC’s investor protection measures. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 78ccc(a)(2)(A), 78ddd(c). The Act requires the SEC and various industry self- regulatory organizations to notify SIPC upon learning that a SIPC-member firm “is in or is approaching financial difficulty.” 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(a)(1). SIPC may file an action for a protective decree in federal district court after determining, among other things, that the member firm “has failed or is in danger of failing to meet its obligations to customers.” 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(a)(3)(A). If the court grants SIPC’s application, the court must appoint a trustee and order the proceedings removed to bankruptcy court. 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(b)(3), (4).