Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp.
[…] SIPA’s definition of “customer” embodies the Act’s focus on a broker’s role as custodian of its customers’ property. SIPA defines “customer” as any person . . . who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping, with a view to sale, to cover consummated sales, pursuant to purchases, as collateral, security, or for purposes of effecting transfer. 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(A). The Act further provides that a “customer” includes “any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(B)(i). The “‘critical aspect of the “customer” definition is the entrustment of cash or securities to the broker- dealer for the purposes of trading securities.’” In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 654 F.3d 229, 236 (2d Cir. 2011) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Appleton v.