Securities & Exchange Commission v. Securities Investor Protection Corp.
[…] Id. The statutory term “customer” encompasses persons for whom the member firm holds securities or cash on deposit. The Act states that the “term ‘customer’ of a debtor means any person . . . who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping, with a view to sale, to cover consummated sales, pursuant to purchases, as collateral, security, or for purposes of effecting transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(A). The Act further explains that the term “customer” includes “any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(B)(i). The Act thereby includes within the definition of “customer” those persons for whom the member firm holds cash or securities on deposit for the customer’s use.