Josh Williams v. Scott Decker
[…] This contention is without merit. “Senior judges are fully commissioned Article III judges, and the Supreme Court has expressly held that upon assuming senior status, a senior judge ‘does not surrender his commission, but continues to act under it.’” Bank v. Cooper, Paroff, Cooper & Cook, 356 F. App’x 509, 511 (2d Cir. 2009) (summary order) (quoting Booth v. United States, 291 U.S. 339, 350-51 (1934)), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 93 (2010); see also Nguyen v. United States, 539 U.S. 69, 72 (2003) (stating that a senior circuit judge is “of course, [a] life-tenured Article III judge[]”); 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (“Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active service . . . .”).