Alexander M. v. Hon. abrams/ades
[…] ADES argues that after the court placed the Children in its custody, §§ 8-514 and 8-514.02 authorized it to return the 4 ALEXANDER M. et al v. ABRAMS (ADES et al.) Opinion of the Court Children to their parents without a hearing because “neither statute requires that the juvenile court make any express findings prior to ADES placing children with their parents.” ¶13 We reject this contention. Neither § 8-514 nor § 8-514.02 governs the return of dependent children to their parents; rather, those sections apply when a dependent child is placed in out-of-home care. Section 8-514 requires that ADES place the child in “the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child,” giving preference to placement with a parent. A.R.S. §§ 8-514(A), (B)(1). The parent with whom a child is placed, however, shall not allow the child to “[h]ave any contact with the allegedly abusive or neglectful parent . . . .” Id. § 8-514.02(B).