Alexander M. v. Hon. abrams/ades
[…] The court shall set a hearing to determine whether return of the child would create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or safety. ¶10 A.R.S. § 8-861 is part of the Article titled “Permanency Determination.” Rule 59 implements § 8-861. Although no statute or rule defines “guardian” for purposes of dependency proceedings, the use of the term in related statutory provisions demonstrates that ADES does not serve as a “guardian.” See, e.g., A.R.S. § 8-801 (defining “in-home intervention” as services provided by ADES “while the child is still in the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian”); cf. A.R.S. §§ 8-101(9), -871(B) (defining “permanent guardian” as “a legal guardian appointed by the court pursuant to § 8-525 [now § 8-871], which provides that “[a]n agency or institution may not be a permanent guardian”). ¶11 Furthermore, ADES was not appointed as the Children’s guardian under the statutes generally authorizing such appointments.