Alexander M. v. Hon. abrams/ades
[…] With respect to disposition hearings in general, A.R.S. § 8-845 requires the court to “consider the health and safety of the children as its paramount concern.” As to the return of a child to a parent or guardian, § 8-861 requires the court to determine that “the return of the child would not create a substantial risk of harm.” Clearly, a court cannot determine that return to the parents is in the child’s best interests if it has not, under the circumstances actually presented to it, considered the child’s health and safety and whether the child would be subject to a substantial risk of harm if returned.