Alexander M. v. Hon. abrams/ades
[…] See, e.g., A.R.S. § 8-801 (defining “in-home intervention” as services provided by ADES “while the child is still in the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian”); cf. A.R.S. §§ 8-101(9), -871(B) (defining “permanent guardian” as “a legal guardian appointed by the court pursuant to § 8-525 [now § 8-871], which provides that “[a]n agency or institution may not be a permanent guardian”). ¶11 Furthermore, ADES was not appointed as the Children’s guardian under the statutes generally authorizing such appointments. See A.R.S. §§ 8-871, -872, 14-5201, -5207. Under the statutory scheme, ADES is the Children’s custodian. See A.R.S. § 8-201 (“’Custodian’ means a person, other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child or a person to whom legal custody of the child has been given by order of the juvenile court.”).