UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Order (specifying that $1,000,000 was to be deposited “as security for any fine and costs ordered
by the Court at sentencing”). In its Amended Judgment, the Court stated, in reference to the
funds deposited in the Registry: “A fine of $1 million has been assessed and already paid.” Am.
Judgment at 4. Although FT Liquidating suggests that FTI might have paid the fine through
some other mechanism, and that the Court might have been alluding to something other than the
money in the Court Registry, this theory is illogical and has no support in the record.
2
28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by
order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under
section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has
remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled
thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the
name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such
money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney
and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
5
The funds remained in the Registry due to a clerical error in the Amended
Judgment, which omitted instructions to the Clerk to transfer the $1,000,000 to the government
or, more specifically, to the Crime Victims Fund. 3 Because this is merely a clerical error, the