People v. Luevano CA5
[…] (People v. Aranda (2012) 55 Cal.4th 342, 352 (Aranda); see People v. Runnion (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 852, 855, quoting In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358, 364 [“Due process ‘protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged.’”].) “The prosecution’s burden of proof in a criminal case is controlled by section 1096 of the Penal Code” (Aranda, supra, at p. 353, fn. omitted), which states: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” (§ 1096.) “In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.” (§ 1096a.) In the instant case, the trial court read CALCRIM No. 220 verbatim.