People v. Sanchez CA5
[…] (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 725, citations omitted.) This standard is deferential to the trial court’s evaluation of the evidence from a factual standpoint, including those findings which pertain to the trustworthiness of a declarant’s out-of-court statements. (People v. Edwards (1991) 54 Cal.3d 787, 820 [“A reviewing court may overturn the trial court’s finding regarding trustworthiness only if there is an abuse of discretion.”]; see People v. DeHoyos (2013) 2 Evidence Code section 1350 establishes a hearsay exception in serious felony cases for out-of-court statements made by an unavailable witness when “there is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant.” The exception is designed to aid the prosecution, if warranted under the circumstances of the case, and would not ordinarily be invoked by a defendant. (See Evid. Code, § 1350, subd.