Filed 7/18/14 David H. v. Superior Court CA1/4
[…] Bureau to consider the minors’ wishes in the administration of the visitation in
accordance with existing case law.
Mother and father both filed timely notices of their intent to file writ petitions, and
the petitions themselves were filed on May 9 and 16, 2014. (Rules 8.450(e), 8.452.)
12
II. TERMINATION OF REUNIFICATION SERVICES
A. Reasonable Services
Both parents argue that reunification services should have been continued at the
12-month review hearing on March 28, 2014, because reasonable services had not been
provided to them. (See § 366.21, subd. (g)(1) [services may be continued at 12-month
hearing if the court finds that reasonable services have not been provided]; § 366.21,
subd. (g)(1)(C) [permanency planning hearing pursuant to section 366.26 may not be set
“unless there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been
provided or offered”].) Specifically, mother claims that the Bureau failed to provide
services tailored to meet her special medical and developmental needs.4 According to
father, mother’s mental and medical status obligated him to devote his time to her care,