Filed 7/18/14 David H. v. Superior Court CA1/4
[…] only one month before the 12-month review hearing. As has been often remarked, if the
parents felt during the reunification period that the services offered to them were
inadequate, they had the assistance of counsel to seek guidance from the juvenile court in
formulating a better plan. (In re Christina L. (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 404, 416.)
The evidence is more than substantial that the parents were provided with
reasonable services in this case.
B. Substantial Probability of Return
Pursuant to subdivision (g)(1) of section 366.21, the juvenile court may extend
reunification services for up to six additional months at the 12-month hearing if “there is
a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or
her parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within the extended period
of time.” In no event, however, may such services be continued for a period longer than
18 months from the date the child was originally taken from the physical custody of his
or her parent. (Ibid.) Moreover, in concluding that there is a substantial probability of