Filed 7/21/14 P. v. Gill CA6
[…] whether it discloses substantial evidence--evidence that is reasonable, credible and of
solid value--such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.’ [Citations.] We presume in support of the judgment the existence of
every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] [¶] The same
13
standard of review applies to cases in which the prosecution relies primarily on
circumstantial evidence.” (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1129; see also
People v. Meza (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1741, 1745.)
Section 115, subdivision (a), provides “[e]very person who knowingly procures or
offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” “
‘[S]ection 115 was designed to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly
offered for [the] record. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘ “The core purpose of . . . section 115 is
to protect the integrity and reliability of public records.” [Citations.] This purpose is