Filed 7/21/14 P. v. Gill CA6
[…] (b); counts 4, 6,
7 & 8) were barred by the statute of limitations.
Section 470, subdivision (b) provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to
defraud, counterfeits or forges the seal or handwriting of another is guilty of forgery.”
Defendant’s forgery counts are subject to the four-year statute of limitations provided
under section 801.5.2 (§§ 801.5, 803, subd. (c).) The limitations period begins to run at
2
Section 803, subdivision (c) applies to “an offense punishable by imprisonment
in the state prison or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170, a material
element of which is fraud or breach of fiduciary obligation.” Section 801.5 states that
“any offense described in subdivision (c) of section 803 shall be commenced within four
years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the
completion of the offense, whichever is later.”
7
the time the offense is discovered, or when the offense is completed, whichever is later.
(§ 801.5.) Prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs:
“(a) An indictment or information is filed. [¶] (b) A complaint is filed charging a
misdemeanor or infraction.