Filed 7/21/14 Bachenheimer v. Wells Fargo Bank CA2/5
[…] were not in dispute. What was disputed was defendant’s claim that plaintiff had agreed
to an arbitration provision. Defendant attempted to demonstrate the existence of
plaintiff’s signature and thus agreement to arbitrate with declarations. The declarants had
personal knowledge of what system they had in place regarding opening various accounts
with defendant and its predecessor in interest, Wachovia Corporation. However, they
lacked personal knowledge as to whether plaintiff agreed to arbitration. (See Evid. Code,
§ 702, subd. (a) [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is
inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a
party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning
the matter.”]; see People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 356.) The declarants did not
7
testify (because they could not) as to whether plaintiff actually agreed to the arbitration
provisions.
As noted, the trial court ruled defendant failed to sustain its burden of proving