People v. Smith CA1/3
[…] (m).) Further, should “[a]ny portion of a restitution order . . . remain[] unsatisfied after a defendant is no longer on probation,” the order “shall continue to be enforceable by a victim pursuant to Section 1214 until the obligation is satisfied.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).) A related statute, section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(5), also applies to restitution orders in cases where the defendant is placed on probation. This statute provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5).) And, finally, section 1202.46, enacted in 1999, clarifies that, “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.46.) In this case, the trial court took several steps to comply with the legal mandate that appellant pay restitution to all victims of his criminal activity.