People v. Smith CA1/3
[…] [¶] When, as here, the court has jurisdiction of the subject, a party who seeks or consents to action beyond the court’s power as defined by statute or decisional rule may be estopped to complain of the ensuing action in excess of jurisdiction. [Citations.]” (Id. at pp. 346-347.) 10 particularly true, we add, in light of the applicable statutory scheme, which provides for such further action by the trial court without regard to the defendant’s completion of probation. (See § 1202.4, subd. (m) [“[a]ny portion of a restitution order that remains unsatisfied after a defendant is no longer on probation shall continue to be enforceable by a victim pursuant to Section 1214 until the obligation is satisfied”]; § 1202.46 [“when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing . . . , the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined”].)