People v. Smith CA1/3
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (f) (italics added).) A separate provision adds that, where, as here, the defendant is placed on probation, “the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation . . . .” (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).) Further, should “[a]ny portion of a restitution order . . . remain[] unsatisfied after a defendant is no longer on probation,” the order “shall continue to be enforceable by a victim pursuant to Section 1214 until the obligation is satisfied.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).) A related statute, section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(5), also applies to restitution orders in cases where the defendant is placed on probation. This statute provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5).)