United States v. Soler & Waters
[…] Burns, 701 F.2d 840
(9th Cir. 1983).5 In Burns, the Ninth Circuit distinguished United States v. Culbert,
548 F.2d 1355 (9th Cir. 1977) (per curiam), in which it had interpreted “presence”
in the similarly framed federal bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113 (“§ 2113”),
to exclude bank robbery that was accomplished by the use of a telephone to make
threats of physical violence to a bank employee.6 After noting substantial criticism
of its prior decision in Culbert, see Burns, 701 F.2d at 843 n.4, the Ninth Circuit
approved of a jury instruction for the federal robbery statute (that is, § 2111) that
provided that an item of property is “in the presence of a person if it is ‘so within
18 U.S.C. § 2111, in pertinent part, proscribes the conduct of “whoever, within
5
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and
violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another
anything of value” (emphasis added).
6 The Culbert panel concluded that the attempt to extort $100,000 from a bank
employee by instructing the employee to “drop the money at a specified site and then
return to the bank” did not satisfy the statutory requirement that the taking be from the