Bank of America, N.A. v. Scott A. Greenleaf
[…] P.L. 2011, ch. 691, § D-3 (effective May 22, 2012) (codified at 11 M.R.S. § 3-1301 (2013)). 7 The U.C.C. defines a “[h]older” to include “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” 11 M.R.S. § 1-1201(21)(a) (2013). A “[b]earer” is “a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” 11 M.R.S. § 1-1201(5) (2013). Section 3-1301 allows others—“[a] nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder” and “[a] person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 3-1309 or 3-1418, subsection (4)”—to enforce notes as well. 8 2. The Mortgage [¶12] The interest in the note is only part of the standing analysis, however; to be able to foreclose, a plaintiff must also show the requisite interest in the mortgage. Unlike a note, a mortgage is not a negotiable instrument.