This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] During oral argument, appellant acknowledged that his consent argument preceded
Brooks. Moreover, the record supports the district court’s finding that appellant’s
consent to the breath test was not coerced. The officer administered field sobriety tests
and a preliminary breath test to appellant. Based upon the results, the officer placed
appellant under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence. The officer drove
appellant to the police department and read the implied consent advisory. The wording
of the advisory is compelled by statute as set forth in Minnesota Statutes
section 169A.51, subdivision 2 (2012). Under Minnesota’s implied consent law, anyone
7
who drives a motor vehicle in the state consents “to a chemical test of that person’s
blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol” when
certain conditions are met. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2012); Brooks, 838
N.W.2d at 569. A police officer can require someone to submit to a test when the officer
“has probable cause to believe the person committed the offense of driving while