This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Johnson appeals.
5
DECISION
Johnson argues that the circumstantial evidence was insufficient to support his
convictions of attempted first-degree murder. “To sustain a conviction, the state must
prove all essential elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.
Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d 349, 354 (Minn. App. 2002). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd.
1, “[w]hoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step
toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an
attempt to commit that crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185, subd. (a)(4), provides that
whoever “causes the death of a peace officer . . . , with intent to effect the death of that
person or another, while the peace officer . . . is engaged in the performance of official
duties” is guilty of first-degree murder.
Johnson does not dispute that stabbing the police officers with a knife constituted
a substantial step toward killing the officers. But he argues that in doing so, he did not
intend to kill them.