granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] (2008)). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as the
prevailing party below, and determine whether “‘any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all
inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 90, 95, 712
-2-
S.E.2d 464, 466 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130, 654 S.E.2d 910,
923 (2008)).
Code § 18.2-95 provides that “[a]ny person who . . . commits simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand
larceny . . . .” See Britt v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 569, 574, 667 S.E.2d 763, 765 (2008).
“‘Proof that an article has some value is sufficient to warrant a conviction of petit larceny, but
where the value of the thing stolen determines the grade of the offense, the value must be alleged