United States v. Law
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Vercher, 358 F.3d 1257, 1261 (10th Cir. 2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The officer’s subjective motivation for the stop is irrelevant to the determination of reasonableness under the Fourth Amendment. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810-13 (1996). An officer is not required to “‘rule out the possibility of innocent conduct’ as long as the totality of the circumstances suffices to form ‘a particularized and objective basis’ for a traffic stop.” Vercher, 358 F.3d at 1261 (citations omitted). Section 11-310(a) prohibits a driver from “follow[ing] another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” Defendant contends that § 11-310(a) is a subjective statute unable to provide the objective justification necessary to support a lawful traffic stop. We disagree.