Filed 7/22/14
[…] Defendants challenge the order denying their motion for JNOV and the order
denying their motion in limine to exclude Pickersgill’s testimony. They contend (1) the
trial court found a complete absence of evidence to support the verdict as to damages
for past and future medical expenses, lost future earning capacity, and future household
expenses, so they are entitled to a JNOV rather than a new trial; and (2) the denial of
their motion in limine to exclude Pickering’s testimony was error.
DISCUSSION
1. The New Trial and JNOV Motions Were Premature and
Are Thus Void
Section 659, subdivision (a) states that a party moving for a new trial must file
a notice of intention to move for a new trial “either: [¶] (1) After the decision is
rendered and before the entry of judgment.” [or] “[¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of
mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5,
or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within
180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest . . . . ” A notice of intention
12
to move for a new trial is deemed a new trial motion on the stated grounds. (Id.,
subd. (b).) Section 629 states that a JNOV motion must be made within the time period
specified in section 659 for filing a notice of intention to move for a new trial.