In re Marriage of Heindl
[…] App. 3d 903, 908 (2010). ¶ 29 Section 508(a) of the Act provides for attorney fee awards in dissolution cases, and it states that interim fee awards may be issued in accordance with section 501(c-1) of the Act. See 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010). Although the general rule is that parties are responsible for their own attorney fees, the General Assembly enacted these fee provisions “so that a spouse with greater financial resources would not have an unfair advantage in dissolution proceedings.” Pal, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 910; see also 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West 2010) (a purpose of the Act is to “make reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation, including provision for timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity in the parties’ access to funds for litigation costs”).