In re Marriage of Heindl
[…] Pal, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 910; see also 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West 2010) (a purpose of the Act is to “make reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation, including provision for timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity in the parties’ access to funds for litigation costs”). Accordingly, Victoria argues that, even though section 501(c-1) provides that interim attorney fees mean “attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred” (emphasis added), the policy behind allowing such fees is to permit a financially disadvantaged spouse from being, essentially, “outlitigated” by the opposing spouse’s superior resources.