People v. Stevenson, 2014 IL App (4th) 130313
[…] Robinson, 391 Ill. App. 3d
822, 838, 909 N.E.2d 232, 248 (2009). It may be relevant to show the defendant’s
consciousness of guilt. People v. Bean, 137 Ill. 2d 65, 109, 560 N.E.2d 258, 278 (1990).
Evidence about a criminal defendant’s narcotic use has been found relevant to prove the
defendant’s intent, knowledge, and motive. See People v. LeCour, 273 Ill. App. 3d 1003, 1008,
652 N.E.2d 1221, 1226 (1995); Norwood, 362 Ill. App. 3d at 1130, 841 N.E.2d at 523-24.
¶ 59 Section 12-21.6(a) of the Criminal Code requires defendant to have acted “willfully.” 720
ILCS 5/12-21.6(a) (West 2010). Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code provides the term
“willfully” is synonymous with “knowledge.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2010). It adds, “[w]hen
the law provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that
- 16 -
element also is established if a person acts intentionally.” Id.; see 720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2010)
(definition of “intent”). The trial court announced its ruling by discussing the particular
language of the indictment. We conclude the trial court’s explanation was an inartful attempt to