Community Unit School District No. 5 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,
[…] surprised at the hearing or that its ability to present a defense was prejudiced. Its position was
considered at every stage of this dispute, and we find the IELRB properly exercised
jurisdiction in this matter.
¶ 47 B. School Code
¶ 48 The District argues section 10-22.34c of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-22.34c (West
2010)) divests the IELRB of jurisdiction over this matter or, in the alternative, the School Code
defines and limits the scope of a board of education’s responsibilities under the Act with
respect to outsourcing student transportation services. We disagree.
¶ 49 Section 10-22.34c of the School Code permits a board of education to enter into contracts
with third parties “for non-instructional services currently performed by any employee or
bargaining unit member or lay off those educational support personnel employees upon 90
days written notice to the affected employees,” provided certain procedures and safeguards are
followed. 105 ILCS 5/10-22.34c(a) (West 2010). Those procedures and safeguards include,
inter alia, (1) the outsource contract cannot be entered into and become effective during the
term of an existing collective-bargaining agreement; (2) bidders on the outsource contract
must offer comparable benefits to those provided to school board employees who perform the
same duties; (3) a public hearing; and (4) the contractor must offer available employee
positions to qualified school district employees whose employment is terminated by the
contract. 105 ILCS 5/10-22.34c(a) (West 2010).
-9-
¶ 50 Subsection 10-22.34c(b) of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-22.34c(b) (West 2010))
permits a board of education to enter into a contract, not to exceed three months in length, “in
an emergency situation that threatens the safety or health of the school district’s students or
staff, provided that the school board meets all of its obligations under the Illinois Educational
Labor Relations Act.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 51 The District argues the emphasized language in subsection 10-22.34c(b) mentioning the
Act indicates the General Assembly “implicitly excluded from that Act a board of education’s
decision to outsource work, on a non-emergency basis where no collective bargaining