People v. Perryman CA4/2
[…] Recall Sentence pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (d), based on the same grounds.

       Defendant’s request for a certificate of probable cause was denied by the court on

November 7, 2013.4

                                             II

                                      DISCUSSION

       After defendant appealed, upon his request, this court appointed counsel to

represent him. Counsel has filed a brief under the authority of People v. Wende (1979)

25 Cal.3d 436 and Anders v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 738, setting forth a statement of


       3  Effective January 25, 2010, section 2933.6, subdivision (a), regarding sentence
reduction conduct credits, was amended to read: “Notwithstanding any other law, a
person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit . . . upon validation as a prison gang
member or associate is ineligible to earn [sentence reduction conduct] credits pursuant to
Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, . . .”
(§ 2933.6, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 2009, 3d Ex. Sess. 2009-2010, ch. 28, § 44,
italics added; see In re Sampson (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1234, 1240 [prospective
application of amendment does not violate prohibition against ex post facto laws]; In re