People v. Molina CA2/7
[…] (c)(7).) Former section 1203.066, subdivision (c), provided the possibility of an exemption from probation ineligibility for violations of section 288, subdivision (a), where the court makes a series of findings regarding the defendant’s relationship to the victim, the victim’s best interests, and the possibility of the defendant’s rehabilitation. (Former § 1203.066, subds. (a)(7) & (c).)4 Nevertheless, 4 Former section 1203.066 provided, in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (7) A person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim. [¶] . . . [¶] “(c) Paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subdivision (a) shall not apply when the court makes all of the following findings: 4 “probation is not required where favorable findings under section 1203.066[, subdivision] (c) are made.