Filed 7/22/14 Christensen v. Byrd CA5
[…] demonstrate that the ruling was incorrect and, moreover, that the incorrect ruling was
prejudicial to the appellant’s case.
Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that “[n]o judgment
shall be set aside, or a new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground … of the improper
admission or rejection of evidence … unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475.)
These constitutional requirements are reiterated in Evidence Code section 354,
which provides in part:
“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or
decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of
evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors
is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a
miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance,
purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the
5.
court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; .…”
(Italics added.)
The California Supreme Court has interpreted the “miscarriage of justice” phrase
as prohibiting a reversal unless there is “a reasonable probability that in the absence of
the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached.”
(Soule v.