Filed 7/22/14 Christensen v. Byrd CA5
[…] an abuse of discretion.” (Mateel Environmental Justice Foundation v. Edmund A. Gray
Co. (2003) 115 Cal.App.4th 8, 25.)
Christensen contends that it was error for the trial court to exclude the CHP
officer’s opinion testimony about who was at fault in the auto accident.
Byrd contends the trial court was required to exclude the opinion testimony under
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 because Christensen failed to comply with the
requirements regarding the exchange of information about expert witnesses. Code of
Civil Procedure section 2034.300 states, in relevant part:
“[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely
compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from
evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who
has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness
as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness
declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under
Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition
under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
Byrd timely served a demand for exchange of expert witness information on
November 9, 2011. Byrd contends that he timely complied with Code of Civil Procedure
section 2034.260 by later serving his own timely designation of expert witnesses. The