2014 WI 83
[…] of a child under the age of 13 was filed on October 2, 2008. On
the same day, Attorney FitzGerald filed Romero-Georgana's notice
of intent to pursue postconviction relief.
B. Second Postconviction Motion and Appeal
¶21 Attorney Tajara S. Dommershausen (Attorney
Dommershausen) represented Romero-Georgana in postconviction and
appellate proceedings. On March 24, 2009, she filed a Wis.
Stat. § 974.02 (2009-10)4 postconviction motion on behalf of
Romero-Georgana. The motion alleged that Attorney Hagopian had
provided ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to inform
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 974.02(1) (2009-10) states:
A motion for postconviction relief other than
under s. 974.06 or 974.07(2) by the defendant in a
criminal case shall be made in the time and manner
provided in s. 809.30. An appeal by the defendant in
a criminal case from a judgment of conviction or from
an order denying a postconviction motion or from both
shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss.
808.04(3) and 809.30. An appeal of an order or
judgment on habeas corpus remanding to custody a
prisoner committed for trial under s. 970.03 shall be
taken under ss. 808.03(2) and 809.50, with notice to
the attorney general and the district attorney and
opportunity for them to be heard.
8
No. 2012AP55
Romero-Georgana that on resentencing, Judge McKay would not be
able to increase his sentence (absent a new factor) but if Judge
McKay were substituted, the new judge could impose a longer
sentence without having to justify the increase in time. The