United States v. Luis Lopez-Gramajo
[…] United States v. Bibler, 495 F.3d 621, 624 (9th Cir. 2007). None of these exceptions apply here. The court conducted a thorough Rule 11 colloquy, which included an admonishment regarding the appeal waiver. Lopez was not informed that he retained the right to appeal, and the sentence comported with the terms of the plea agreement. We find no merit to Lopez’s claim that his sentence is illegal because it exceeds the two-year statutory maximum sentence under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). Both the indictment against Lopez and his plea agreement allow for an enhanced sentence under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2), which provides for a prison sentence of not more than 20 years when the alien’s “removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony.” Lopez waived his right to challenge the enhancement on appeal. See United States v. Perez, 116 F.3d 840, 845 (9th Cir. 1997) (en banc). Lopez’s sentence is not illegal because it does not exceed the 20-year mandatory 2 maximum sentence for the crime to which he pleaded guilty.