In re D.M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile C074095
[…] Code section 7911.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. [sic]
“It should be noted . . . we have had the . . . Sacramento County multidisciplinary
team assess and make a recommendation relative to his placement. That
recommendation is just that. It is guidance. It is not something that this court is bound
by. I did consider it, and obviously, have chosen to go to a level B placement that being
Woodward.” The court adopted the findings recommended by the probation department.
DISCUSSION
Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1) (see fn. 2,
ante), a court may not order out-of-state placement of a ward unless “[i]n- state facilities
or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of
11
the minor.” (Italics added.) The statute uses the disjunctive “or” and thus the mere
availability of an in-state facility does not compel the court to place the minor in-state.
(In re Oscar A. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 750, 757 (Oscar A.).)