In re D.M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile C074095
[…] residents. They also attempted to expose their genitals. In October 2007, pursuant to the
parties’ agreement, the juvenile court placed the minor on informal probation for six
months, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 654.2. In March 2008, the
court dismissed the wardship petition.
In February 2009, the prosecutor filed a second wardship petition, alleging the
minor committed felony criminal threat (Pen. Code, § 422), aggravated assault (Pen.
Code, § 245, subd. (a)), and misdemeanor battery (Pen. Code, § 242). The intake report
1 An in-state placement is referred to as “Level A.” An out-of-state placement is
referred to as “Level B.”
2 Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.1, subdivision (b), prohibits placement
outside of the state “unless the court finds, in its order of placement, that all of the
following conditions are met: [¶] (1) In-state facilities or programs have been determined
to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor. [¶] (2) [State Department
of Social Services has certified that the facility meets all California licensure standards or
has been granted a waiver]. [¶] (3) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family
Code [authority of State Department of Social Services over out-of-state placements] are
met.” This appeal involves only the first condition.
2
indicated that the minor pushed another resident at the Children’s Receiving Home to the