Halpern v. Skukla CA1/3
[…] Halpern’s reliance on sections 2025.250 and 2025.260 is misplaced.3 Whether or not these provisions would have precluded sanctions had they been properly invoked when Halpern’s deposition was first noticed in December 2012, Halpern failed to object on that or any other ground in a timely manner. To the contrary, he expressly agreed to have his deposition taken in San Francisco as part of the agreement to continue the 3 Section 2025.250, subdivision (a) provides: “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence.” Under section 2025.260, subdivision (b), the court must consider the following factors in deciding whether to grant or deny a motion by a party desiring to take the deposition of a party at a place that is more distant than that permitted under Section 2025.250:”(1) Whether the moving party