Halpern v. Skukla CA1/3
[…] permitted under Section 2025.250. [¶] (7) The whereabouts of the deponent at the time for which the deposition is scheduled.” 11 deposition to January 14, 2013. Again without objecting to the location of the deposition, Halpern sought a further continuance and, based on a stipulation, obtained a January 22 court order setting the deposition on January 28. It was only after the stipulated order was entered that Halpern first made any mention of section 2025.250. Halpern’s objection, made on January 23, was not a timely assertion of his right to challenge the location of his deposition under section 2025.250. Had Halpern timely asserted an objection, it is likely that Shulka could have obtained an order authorizing the deposition in San Francisco, since a significant consideration under section 2025.260 is “the whereabouts of the deponent at the time for which the deposition is scheduled” and Halpern was then present in the Bay Area. It is irrelevant whether the original notice setting the deposition in December 2012 at a location in San Francisco was “void on its face” so that “no objection [was] required,” as Halpern now contends. Halpern did not merely fail to object.