NRDC v. US FDA
[…] The Supreme Court did not address
whether, if tobacco fell within its jurisdiction, the FDA would have been required
to initiate, or forbidden from abandoning, a course of hearings that might or
might not have resulted in such findings.
60
hearing, it has made certain findings, without imposing any absolute
requirement that the agency investigate the need for withdrawing approval of
animal drugs under any particular circumstance.
The present case is therefore more analogous to New York Public Interest
Research Group v. Whitman, 321 F.3d 316 (2d Cir. 2003), in which we interpreted
section 502(i) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(i)(1). That provision
required the Administrator of the EPA to give notice and, if appropriate, impose
the relevant sanctions, “[w]henever the Administrator makes a determination that
a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing a program .
. . in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter.” Id. (emphasis added)
We held that the use of the word “determination” “grants discretion.” Whitman,
321 F.3d at 330. Rejecting the view that the EPA was required to issue a notice of
deficiency whenever it found defects in a state permitting program, we noted