NRDC v. US FDA
[…] As we discuss below, we believe
that the regulations relied upon by the FDA reflect a conventional understanding
of the administrative process that is consistent with the interpretation of
37
§ 360b(e)(1) advanced by the government. We cannot conclude, however, that
any of those regulations directly speak to the specific question of statutory
interpretation before us, or reflect a clear adoption by the agency of any position
on that question.
Plaintiffs, for their part, also seek support in FDA regulations. They argue
that the regulation most on point is 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3)(ii), which details the
procedures for withdrawal of approval of an NADA. That regulation provides:
“The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding an application
approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act and afford an opportunity for a
hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of such application if he finds” that
one of the conditions described in § 360b is met. 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3)
(emphasis added). That regulation unquestionably lends plausibility to
plaintiffs’ reading of the statute because it clearly contemplates that the