2 ARNOLD v. MSPB
[…] PFE with the Board would correspond to the time for
seeking review of an OWCP decision. The USPS argues
that saving money to hire an attorney does not provide
good cause for delay. Finally, it contends that the fact
that the agency may not have been harmed by the delay is
irrelevant so long as the petitioner has not shown that he
filed the PFE within a reasonable time.
The regulation governing PFEs states that a party
“may petition the Board . . . for enforcement of the terms
of the settlement agreement that has been entered into
the record.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.182(a) (2012). It further
states that “[t]he petition must be filed promptly with the
regional or field office that filed the initial decision . . .
and it must describe specifically the reasons the petition-
ing party believes there is noncompliance.” Id. (emphasis
added).
Interpreting § 1201.182 in Kasarsky v. Merit Systems
Protection Board, we held that “an enforcement petition
alleging a breach of a settlement agreement must be filed