State v. Green
[…] State v. Clark, 196 Ariz. 530, 537, ¶ 30, 2 P.3d 89, 96 (App. 1999). We view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the conviction and resolve all reasonable inferences against Green. State v. Guerra, 161 Ariz. 289, 293, 778 P.2d 1185, 1189 (1989). Finding no reversible error, we affirm. ¶3 The State charged Green with one count of tampering with physical evidence, a class 6 felony, in violation of Arizona Revised Statute section 13-2809, which states that “[a] person commits tampering with physical evidence if, with the intent that it be . . . unavailable in an official proceeding which . . . such person knows is about to be instituted, such person . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability[.]” The following evidence was presented at trial. ¶4 On October 13, 2012, Green was serving a prison sentence in Kingman. Corrections Officer Jaromscak entered “Pod C” to awaken an inmate who was assigned to be a “tool porter.”