Excelaron v. County of San Luis Obispo CA2/6
[…] County of Santa Cruz (2004) 33 Cal.4th 757, the plaintiffs brought an action against the County of Santa Cruz challenging certain conditions imposed on permits granted to them for the constructions of "granny" units on their property. The plaintiffs filed a writ petition seeking removal of the conditions along with an order requiring the county to cease imposing such conditions against other applicants. (Id. at pp. 766-767.) Plaintiffs also asserted a takings claim. In rejecting the plaintiffs' 9 Section 66499.37 applies to "[a]ny action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map . . . ." 13 assertion that the latter claim was governed by the five-year limitations period provided under Code of Civil Procedure sections 318 and 319,10 the court reasoned that "plaintiffs' taking claim rests on the County's demand that, as conditions of their permit approvals, they record rent