Excelaron v. County of San Luis Obispo CA2/6
[…] As the court in Hensler makes clear, "when restrictions on use of real property are the basis for a taking claim, the owner must pursue any available administrative permit process before seeking compensation or challenging the statute or regulation. The California permit process includes both administrative and judicial review of any 10 Code of Civil Procedure section 318 provides a five-year statute of limitations for an "action for the recovery of real property." Code of Civil Procedure section 319 similarly provides a five-year limitation for actions "arising out of the title to real property, or to rents or profits out of the same." 14 conditions to which the landowner objects. Only when the review process has been completed is it possible to determine whether a taking has occurred." (Hensler, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 17.) That is the case here. It is also essentially irrelevant whether Excelaron alleges a "total" taking.