People v. Iniguez CA6
[…] In sum, any error in failing to instruct the jury, pursuant to section 261.6, that “ ‘consent’ ” is defined as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will” was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (See Chapman, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24.) C. Counts 11, 12, and 15: Failure to Instruct on Lesser-Included Offense Defendant contends that counts 11, 12, and 15 (aggravated sexual assault of a child; § 269) must be reversed because the trial court failed to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor.5 (See § 261.5, subd. (a) [“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.”].) He claims the evidence “raised a question as to whether the charged forcible rapes were committed by force, violence and duress.” A trial court has a “duty to instruct on ‘all theories of a lesser included offense which find substantial support in the evidence.’ ” (People v.