People v. Iniguez CA6
[…] Under the circumstances, neither the length of the deliberations nor the number of jury notes indicates the jury had any difficulty in reaching a decision as to issues concerning consent or defendant’s belief in consent. In sum, any error in failing to instruct the jury, pursuant to section 261.6, that “ ‘consent’ ” is defined as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will” was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.