People v. Iniguez CA6
[…] (See People v. Williams (1992) 4 Cal.4th 354, 361 [a defendant’s mistake regarding consent must be “formed under circumstances society will tolerate as reasonable”].) Based on this evidence, a reasonable jury could find, 15 beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant did not actually and reasonably believe that Monica was consenting to the intercourse. 3. Consent Instruction Defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to define consent in the jury instructions. He claims the jury should have been instructed in the language of section 261.6, which provides: “In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” As noted above, the trial court did instruct the jury, pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1000, in language reflecting the last sentence of section 261.6: “To consent, a woman must act freely and voluntarily and know the nature of the act.” Thus, defendant’s argument focuses on the absence of an instruction incorporating the portion of section 261.6 that defines “ ‘consent’ ” as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” Defendant points out that in People v. Lee (2011) 51 Cal.4th 620 (Lee), the California Supreme Court stated that an instruction tracking the language of section 261.6 “correctly expressed the law.” (Id. at p. 638.) However, Lee did not address, and thus did not hold, that in all prosecutions for forcible rape a trial court must instruct the jury that “ ‘consent’ ” means “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” (See § 261.6.) Here, the rape instruction given did define consent, although it did not fully track the language of section 261.6. “A trial court has no sua sponte duty to revise or improve upon an accurate statement of law without a request from counsel [citation], and failure to request