People v. Iniguez CA6
[…] Therefore, the term for the battery must be stayed. H. AIDS Education Fine Defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that the AIDS education fee and associated penalty assessments must be stricken. As defendant points out, he was not convicted of any offense for which the fee is authorized. (See § 1463.23.7) 7 Section 1463.23 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1463, out of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine imposed pursuant to Section 4338 of the Business and Professions Code; subdivision (c) of Section 11350, subdivision (c) of Section 11377, or subdivision (d) of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code; or subdivision (b) of Section 264, subdivision (m) of Section 286, subdivision (m) of Section 288a, or Section 647.1 of this code, shall be deposited in a special account in the county treasury which shall be used exclusively to pay for the reasonable costs of establishing and providing for the county, or any city within the county, an AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) education program under the direction of the county health department, in accordance with Chapter 2.71 (commencing with Section 1001.10) of Title 6, and for the costs of collecting and administering funds received for purposes of this section.” 28 IV. DISPOSITION The judgment is modified as follows. In count 16, defendant’s conviction of committing a lewd or lascivious act on a child under the age of 14 (§ 288, subd. (b)(1)) is reduced to a conviction of misdemeanor battery (§§ 242, 243, subd. (a)).