conclusions de novo. See United States v. Oliver, 630 F.3d 397, 405 (5th Cir.
[…] by articulable facts, that criminal activity may be afoot.” Id.; see United States
v. Lopez-Moreno, 420 F.3d 420, 430 (5th Cir. 2005). “A ‘mere hunch’ will not
suffice, but a reasonable suspicion does not need to rise to the level of probable
cause.” Rains, 615 F.3d at 594.
The district court found that at the time they initiated the stop, the
agents had a reasonable suspicion that Rodriguez-Treto was committing the
3
Case: 13-40776 Document: 00512706458 Page: 4 Date Filed: 07/22/2014
No. 13-40776
state law felony offense of impersonating a police officer, see Tex. Penal Code §
37.11, which overlapped with the agents’ suspicions, based on their experience
in the area, that Rodriguez-Treto may have been a “pseudo cop” engaged in
drug trafficking.
A person commits the Texas felony of impersonating a police officer if he
“impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his
pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.” Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 37.11(a)(1); see Dietz v. State, 62 S.W.3d 335, 339 (Tex. App. 2001).
“The actor need not succeed in actually inducing anyone to submit to or rely on
his assumed authority; all that is required is the impersonation and the
intent.”