UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that federal duty of fair representation claims cannot be brought against individual union
10
employees or agents, but instead must be brought against the union itself. 5 See Atkinson v.
Sinclair Refining Co., 370 U.S. 238, 247–48 (1962), overruled on other grounds by Boys Mkts.,
Inc. v. Retail Clerk’s Union, 398 U.S. 235 (1970); Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Reis, 451 U.S.
401, 407 (1981). While the D.C. Code is not entirely clear as to whether duty of fair
representation claims can be brought against individual Union representatives and agents, see
D.C. Code § 1-617.04(b)(1) (providing that “[e]mployees, labor organizations, their agents, or
representatives are prohibited from . . . [i]nterfering with, restraining, or coercing any employees
or the District in the exercise of rights guaranteed by this subchapter”), the question must be
presented to PERB in the first instance. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss any intended duty
of fair representation claims against individual Union Defendants.
2. Age Discrimination
In her Opposition, Ms. Younger contends that WTU violated her rights under the