UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Carter v.
District of Columbia, 980 A.2d 1217, 1226 (D.C. 2009). Ms. Younger can bring claims against
the District of Columbia under the ADEA or the D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C. Code § 2-
1401.01 et seq., and the availability of these statutory avenues precludes any reliance on
untethered public policy.
Finally, the Court must dismiss claims for unliquidated damages against the
District of Columbia because Ms. Younger failed to notify the D.C. Mayor’s Office of her
intention to sue for unliquidated damages within six months of her alleged injury. See D.C.
Code § 12-309. 7 The D.C. Code requires prospective plaintiffs to notify the Mayor of such
claims by describing “the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or
damage.” Id. Prior notice to the Mayor is a prerequisite to filing suit against D.C. for money
damages, subject to certain exceptions that do not apply here. Campbell v. District of Columbia,
568 A.2d 1076, 1077–78 (D.C. 1990) (citing Gwinn v. District of Columbia, 434 A.2d 1376,
1378 (D.C. 1981)).