Filed 7/25/14 P. v. Graves CA2/4
[…] And
even one of our victims broke down on the stand. We had to take a
break. Any time you have any type of sexual assault accusations, it’s
emotional for everybody. But the court has to do a balancing, as it is
unduly prejudicial. I still stick to my original analysis in this
particular case and these particular facts. It was not unduly prejudicial
to the extent it had to be excluded pursuant to [section] 352.”
At the close of trial, the court submitted CALCRIM No. 1191, the pattern
limiting instruction about consideration of evidence of a prior sexual offense.
2. Analysis
Section 1108, subdivision (a), enacted in 1995, provides: “In a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
Section 352.” “[S]ection 1108 authorizes the admission of evidence of a prior
sexual offense to establish the defendant’s propensity to commit a sexual offense,
subject to exclusion under Evidence Code section 352.” (People v. Lewis (2009)
46 Cal.4th 1255, 1286.)
Defendant, relying upon Garceau v.