Filed 7/25/14 P. v. Valencia CA4/3
[…] same way as it appears [in the first trial transcript], and there was an objection to that
question, I would sustain the objection.”
We review rulings under section 29 for abuse of discretion. (People v. San
Nicolas (2004) 34 Cal.4th 614, 663.) Defendant argues the court erred, because the
proposed question did not concern defendant or her mental state. The Attorney General
argues the court did not err, because the proposed question concerned defendant’s mental
state at the time the fetus was injured. Defendant is correct.
6
Section 29 states in relevant part, “In the guilt phase of a criminal action,
any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect
shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental
states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice
aforethought, for the crimes charged.”
Both parties cite cases which discuss the parameters of permissible expert
testimony under section 29, when a mental health expert is testifying about a defendant’s
mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect. But in this case, the only expert