First American Title v. Lyons CA5
[…] Some of these provisions address concealment’s counterpart—the disclosure or communication of information. The first disclosure provision sets forth an affirmative duty to communicate information when certain conditions exist. (Ins. Code, § 332.) The second provision approaches the question of disclosure from the opposite perspective. It lists matters that a party to a contract of insurance need not communicate to the other, provided the other does not ask about it. (Ins. Code, § 333.) 2. Statutory Text Lyons’s argument refers to Insurance Code section 332, the disclosure provision that creates an affirmative duty to disclose. The text of that section provides: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” (Ins.