Filed 7/25/14 First American Title v. Lyons CA5
[…] “Frequently, failure to object to the form of a verdict before the jury is
discharged has been held to be a waiver of any defect. [Citations.]
However, waiver is not automatic, and there are many exceptions.
[Citations.] [¶] Waiver is not found where the record indicates that the
failure to object was not the result of a desire to reap a ‘technical
advantage’ or engage in a ‘litigious strategy.’ [Citations.]” (Woodcock v.
Fontana Scaffolding & Equip. Co. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 452, 456, fn. 2
(Woodcock).)
The general rule requiring an objection is related to section 619, which provides:
“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue
submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may
be again sent out.” (§ 619.) This provision allows for the correction of defective jury
verdicts. For example, in Redo y Cia v. First National Bank (1926) 200 Cal. 161, the jury
awarded an amount greater than the instructions allowed and the trial court instructed the