First American Title v. Lyons CA5
[…] (In re Marriage of Mix (1975) 14 Cal.3d 604, 614.) Thus, Teramoto’s testimony is not deficient due to lack of corroboration. Second, Lyons has cited, and we have located, no authority for the proposition that the method for proving payment by means of check set forth in Evidence Code section 670 constitutes the only method for proving that a payment by check was made. (See generally, 31 Cal.Jur.3d (2010) Evidence § 140, p. 202 [rebuttal presumption that a check has been paid].) Furthermore, it is obvious from the statutory text that the method set forth in Evidence Code section 670 is not the exclusive or mandatory means for proving 5 Evidence Code section 622 provides that “facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto.” This conclusive presumption does not apply to recitals in the settlement agreement because Lyons was not a party to the agreement. 6 First American provided title insurance to Lyons’s successor-in-interest and accepted responsibility for the Judgment Lien as a result of Lyons’s September 2005