ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] conceivably could be found guilty of conspiracy to commit criminal recklessness as a class D
felony even if no bodily injury actually occurred. What we have before us however is
considerably different. Serious bodily injury is not an element of robbery and thus not an
element of conspiracy. Again, it is a penalty enhancement that increases the class of the offense.
And the enhancement kicks in only where the offense “results in serious bodily injury.”
This understanding is also consistent with Indiana’s statutory framework. Indiana Code
section 35-41-5-2(a) provides in relevant part: “A person conspires to commit a felony when,
with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.” (emphasis
added). The felony of robbery is defined as “tak[ing] property from another person or from the
presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by
putting any person in fear.” I.C. § 35-42-5-1. In turn, to prove conspiracy to commit robbery