ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] (1993)). Bodily injury or serious bodily injury is simply not an element of the felony of robbery.
Had the Legislature intended as much it certainly could have done so as have other jurisdictions.
See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 515.020(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree
when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force
upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury
to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a)(1) (“A person
is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses
force upon another.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, in
the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property,
he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”). Although there
3
are no reported decisions in the foregoing jurisdictions on whether conspiracy to commit robbery
would be sustained on the facts before us, one could conceive of such possibility since bodily
injury is an element of the offense.