ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] I.C. § 35-42-5-1. In turn, to prove conspiracy to commit robbery
“the State [is] required to establish that Defendant had the intent to commit robbery, agreed with
another person to commit that robbery, and that some overt act was performed in furtherance of
that agreement.” Porter v. State, 715 N.E.2d 868, 870 (Ind. 1999) (citing I.C. § 35-41-5-2(1)(a)
(1993)). Bodily injury or serious bodily injury is simply not an element of the felony of robbery.
Had the Legislature intended as much it certainly could have done so as have other jurisdictions.
See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 515.020(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree
when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force
upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury
to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a)(1) (“A person
is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses
force upon another.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, in