United States Court of Appeals
[…] demand letter authority; it merely specifies the duties of an FFL that receives a trace
request.” 10 Ring Precision, 722 F.3d at 721; see also NSSF, 716 F.3d at 210-11
(“[S]ection 923(g)(7)’s specific trace request requirements do not purport to bear on
section 923(g)(5)(A)’s demand letter requirements.”); J & G Sales, 473 F.3d at 1050
(discussing the “distinct purpose[]” served by § 923(g)(7), in that it “imposes speedy
reporting requirements on FFLs in the context of criminal investigations, and neither
explicitly nor implicitly serves to limit [ATF’s] power under § 923(g)(5)(A)”); RSM, 254
F.3d at 66 (same).
C
Appellants contend that the July 2011 demand letter violates an additional
provision of the GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). This provision prohibits any “rule or
regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearm Owners’ Protection
Act”11 (“FOPA”), in 1986, that would
require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any
portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a
facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States . . . [or] that