United States Court of Appeals
[…] of ammunition feeding source (fixed magazine, detachable magazine, clip, tube); (3) the
date a firearm is transferred8; or (4) the number of days between sales of rifles to the
6
On Form 4473, the “type” of the firearm refers to categories such as pistol,
revolver, rifle, etc.
7
If a buyer is acting on behalf of a business, Form 3310.12 requires the name and
address of the business. Form 4473 does not have a specific box for this information, but
because it must be collected under 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(g), it is “record information
required to be kept” pursuant to § 923(g)(5)(A).
8
Contrary to Appellants’ contention, FFLs are required to maintain a “Firearms
Acquisition and Disposition Record” pursuant to 27 C.F.R. § 478.125(e), which must
“show the date of the sale or other disposition of each firearm, the name and address of
the person to whom the firearm is transferred . . . or the firearms transaction record, Form
4473, serial number if the [FFL] transferring the firearm serially numbers the Forms 4473
and files them numerically.” Appellants are correct that § 478.124 does not technically
require the FFL to record the date of the sale on Form 4473; rather, it requires “the date
on which the licensee contacted the NICS [National Instant Criminal Background Check
System],” § 478.124(c)(3)(iv).