United States Court of Appeals
[…] concluding that “Congress gave [ATF] broad authority to seek, by demand letter, all
record information that FFLs are required to maintain”). Each FFL is required to
“maintain such records of . . . disposition of firearms at his place of business for such
period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.”
§ 923(g)(1)(A). FFLs are prohibited by regulation from selling or otherwise disposing of
a firearm to a non-FFL without recording “the transaction on a firearms transaction
-8-
record, Form 4473.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a). Included on Form 4473 are identifying
information about the transferee and certain information about the firearm: “the name of
the manufacturer, the name of the importer (if any), the type, model, caliber or gauge, and
the serial number of the firearm.”6 § 478.124(c). Form 3310.12 also requires
information about the transferee and the manufacturer, importer, type, model, caliber or
gauge, and serial number of the firearm. All of this information is recorded on Form
4473.7