United States Court of Appeals
[…] general rule of nonliability for state employees, including some medical professionals.
See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(7)(c) (stating that, subject to various exceptions, the
State would not be held liable for torts committed by “any physician, resident physician
or intern while practicing medicine or providing medical treatment to patients”). Neither
the OGTCA nor controlling Oklahoma caselaw, however, contains any statement that
deprives physician assistants of immunity while they are providing patient care. See also
id. § 163(C) (“In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting
within the scope of his employment be named as defendant with the exception that suits
based on the conduct of resident physicians and interns shall be made against the
individual . . . .”) (emphasis added).
-9-
Appellants’ App. at 110 (billing statement of HCCH, entitled “Patient Charge Sheet and
Summary,” showing charge to Ms. Crouch for services of “Physician Asst”). Plaintiffs
have offered nothing in the way of evidence that would refute the reasonable inference to