United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A) (“The State of Oklahoma does
hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions,
and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether
performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for
torts.”). Although an employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of her
employment is immune from tort liability under the OGTCA, the responsibility for any
loss incurred as a result of that employee’s torts shifts to the political subdivision. See
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) (“The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss
resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their
employment . . . .”). “The liability of the state or political subdivision under [the
OGTCA] shall be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the . . .
employee . . . .” Id. § 153(B). In sum, “[s]tate employees acting within the scope of their
employment are relieved . . . of private liability for tortious conduct.” Anderson, 890
P.2d at 1336. “This immunity grant allows public employees to perform their duties . . .