United States Court of Appeals
[…] OGTCA. We think it is a definition that easily sweeps broadly enough to include
Defendant, with her county-hospital salary, benefits, W-2, and her responsibility for
giving care to patients in need of treatment at the hospital.
-10-
As the district court noted, the OGTCA does not confine its class of protected
employees merely to those acting within the scope of their authority. The statute goes a
good deal further than that, expanding to lend its protection to any employee of a political
subdivision acting within the scope of her employment. See id. § 153(A) (“[A] political
subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees
acting within the scope of their employment . . . .”) (emphasis added). At bottom,
Plaintiffs’ cramped characterization of Defendant’s work for HCCH does not reflect the
reality of employment in hierarchical institutions such as hospitals. In order to
effectively function, a hospital requires that many employees perform roles for which