United States Court of Appeals
[…] Defendant is protected as an employee under the OGTCA, her immunity has been waived
due to the fact of her professional-liability coverage under two separate insurance
policies. Plaintiffs have presented evidence that Defendant was covered under both an
insurance policy purchased by HCCH and an insurance policy provided through the
Hudson–Suthers Clinic. They argue that this coverage resulted in a waiver of tort
immunity. We find this argument unavailing as well.
The portion of the OGTCA dealing with liability insurance is found at Okla. Stat.
tit. 51, § 158. This section provides that “[t]he state or a political subdivision, after
conferring with authorized legal counsel, may settle or defend against a claim or suit
brought against it or its employee under [the OGTCA].” Id. § 158(A) (emphasis added).
It further states that
[i]f a policy or contract of liability insurance covering the state or political
subdivision or its employees is applicable, the terms of the policy govern