United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ultimately, Plaintiffs’ argument about the nature of
Defendant’s employment status accords with neither the letter nor the spirit of the
OGTCA.
Oklahoma formally adopted the doctrine of sovereign immunity with the passage
of the OGTCA. See Anderson v. Eichner, 890 P.2d 1329, 1336 (Okla. 1994) (recounting
that the Oklahoma Supreme Court abrogated the common-law doctrine of sovereign
immunity and “[t]he legislature responded to [the court’s] invitation to codify
-7-
Oklahoma’s sovereign immunity policies by enacting the 1984 Governmental Tort
Claims Act”); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A) (“The State of Oklahoma does
hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions,
and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether
performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for
torts.”). Although an employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of her
employment is immune from tort liability under the OGTCA, the responsibility for any
loss incurred as a result of that employee’s torts shifts to the political subdivision. See
Okla.