In re the Marriage of: Helen Kernik v. James Kernik, Judith Murphy
[…] Stat. § 356.215 is “not applicable to a calculation for an individual in a marital dissolution.” Wife contends that the district court was required to apply the actuarial assumptions provided in section 356.215. Section 356.215 does not appear, on its face, to be applicable in the marriage-dissolution context. This statute describes an annual process of determining the financial status of tax-supported retirement and pension plans for public employees. See Minn. Stat. § 356.215, subd. 2 (2012) (“It is the policy of the legislature that it is necessary and appropriate to determine annually the financial status 1 Present value is a term of art. Johnson v. Johnson, 627 N.W.2d 359, 362 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Aug. 15, 2001). It is defined as the sum which a person would take now in return for giving up the right to receive an unknown number of monthly checks in the future. The present value is discounted by various actuarial calculations to reflect contingencies affecting the eventual payout, including discounts for mortality, inflation, interest, probability of vesting and probability of continued employment. Not all of these calculations are applicable to every retirement plan. . . . The present value is reduced to reflect the risk of [the employee’s] death prior to receipt of pension benefits and to take account of the interest that could be earned if the money were now available for investment. DuBois v. DuBois, 335 N.W.2d 503, 506 (Minn. 1983). 10 of tax-supported retirement and pension plans for public employees.”). Wife relies on Minn. Stat. § 518.582 (2012) to support her contention that section 356.215 impacts the pension valuation.