Michael Freeman, Hennepin County Attorney, Mark V. Griffin, Assistant County
[…] that Hoberg had halted his vehicle in his “highly impaired” condition. Because that
condition rendered him unable to understand what the officers were saying to him or to
respond coherently, and because the vehicle was “stopped in the street blocking traffic,” a
person of ordinary care and prudence would entertain a strong suspicion that Hoberg
halted his vehicle in a manner prohibited by section 169.13, subdivision 2.1
1
Although Hoberg does not raise it as an issue, we are satisfied that the vehicle was
halted in the presence of the arresting officers. See Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c)(1)
(2012) (stating that a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant “when a public
offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”).
7
In sum, the officers had objective probable cause to arrest Hoberg for careless
driving. See Hawkins, 622 N.W.2d at 580 (stating that if the objective standard is met, a
court will not suppress evidence or invalidate an arrest even if the officer making the