State of Minnesota v. Joseph Gene Hoberg
[…] Because that condition rendered him unable to understand what the officers were saying to him or to respond coherently, and because the vehicle was “stopped in the street blocking traffic,” a person of ordinary care and prudence would entertain a strong suspicion that Hoberg halted his vehicle in a manner prohibited by section 169.13, subdivision 2.1 1 Although Hoberg does not raise it as an issue, we are satisfied that the vehicle was halted in the presence of the arresting officers. See Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c)(1) (2012) (stating that a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant “when a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”). 7 In sum, the officers had objective probable cause to arrest Hoberg for careless driving.