In re Estate of Powell, 2014 IL 115997
[…] nominal party to this action, effectively filing suit as a statutory trustee on behalf of the
-5-
surviving spouse and next of kin, who are the true parties in interest.’ ” Carter, 2012 IL
113204, ¶ 33 (quoting Glenn v. Johnson, 198 Ill. 2d 575, 583 (2002)).
¶ 17 Section 2 of the Act also governs the distribution of any recovery and provides that the
amount recovered in such an action shall be distributed “to each of the surviving spouse and
next of kin of such deceased person” according to their degree of dependency as determined by
the court. 740 ILCS 180/2 (West 2012).
¶ 18 Section 2.1 of the Act concerns the distribution of any recovery and provides that “if
proceeds in excess of $5,000 are distributable to a minor or person under legal disability, the
court shall allow disbursements and fees to the special administrator and his or her attorney and
the balance shall be administered and distributed under the supervision of the probate division
of the court if the circuit court has a probate division.” 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 2012).
¶ 19 This court’s prior decisions in DeLuna and Carter are helpful to our determination of the
scope of an attorney’s duty in a wrongful death action. In DeLuna, although primarily