2014 IL App (4th) 131021 FILED
[…] which the trial court denied. Plaintiff filed his posttrial motion, delineating various errors that
occurred during the trial, including the trial court's failure to grant plaintiff a directed verdict.
Plaintiff's posttrial motion requested only a new trial. It did not request, in the alternative, a
judgment n.o.v. While not waiving any of his bases for the motion, delineated above, plaintiff
basically argued the jury's verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence. As noted
above, this is the standard the trial court applies to a motion for a new trial.
¶ 29 Under section 2-1202(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a)
(West 2012)), if the trial court denies a motion for a directed verdict in a jury trial, "the motion is
waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion." All relief desired after a jury trial,
whether, inter alia, judgment n.o.v. or for a new trial, must be sought in a single posttrial motion.
735 ILCS 5/2-1201(b) (West 2012). The posttrial motion must "contain the points relied upon,