Case: 11-50932 Document: 00512713387 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/28/2014
[…] 38 (1980) (reasoning that “promot[ing] disclosure of the finances of charitable
organizations also may assist in preventing fraud by informing the public of
the ways in which their contributions will be employed”). As for the
Commission’s interest in promoting charities by ensuring that bingo proceeds
are spent on charitable purposes, the Bingo Act already mandates that bingo
19
Case: 11-50932 Document: 00512713387 Page: 20 Date Filed: 07/28/2014
No. 11-50932
proceeds be used in furtherance of the Charities’ charitable purposes. Tex. Occ.
Code Ann. § 2001.454 (“A licensed authorized organization shall devote to the
charitable purposes of the organization its net proceeds of bingo and any rental
of premises.”).
Accordingly, the political advocacy restrictions in the Bingo Act do not
withstand strict scrutiny. Not only has the Commission failed to articulate a
compelling interest justifying the challenged provisions, but even if we were to