PRECEDENTIAL
[…] U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A). When the primary plan cannot
promptly pay a beneficiary’s medical expenses, however,
Medicare makes conditional payments to ensure that the
beneficiary receives timely care. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B). Once
“the beneficiary gets the health care she needs . . . Medicare is
entitled to reimbursement if and when the primary payer pays
her.” Cochran v. U.S. Health Care Fin. Admin., 291 F.3d 775,
777 (11th Cir. 2002).
This appeal involves, inter alia, the interaction of the
MSP Act with a state law, the New Jersey Collateral Source
Statute (NJCSS), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15–97. Under the
NJCSS, a tort plaintiff cannot recover damages from a
defendant when she has already received funding from a
different source. The statute provides:
In any civil action brought for personal injury or
death . . . if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to
receive benefits for the injuries allegedly
incurred from any other source other than a
joint tortfeasor, the benefits, other than workers’
compensation benefits or the proceeds from a
life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the
court and the amount thereof which duplicates
any benefit contained in the award shall be
deducted from any award recovered by the
plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer
directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the
plaintiff’s family on behalf of the plaintiff for
4
the policy period during which the benefits are
payable.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15–97 (emphasis added).
The NJCSS has two purposes. First, it prevents a tort
plaintiff from recovering damages from both a collateral
source of benefits (i.e., a health insurer) and a tortfeasor.
Parker v. Esposito, 677 A.2d 1159, 1162 (N.J. Super. Ct.
App. Div. 1996).