People v. Jones CA2/5
[…] (Martinez, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 37.) 12 Defendant further contends the abstract of judgment must be amended to reflect that defendant should pay only a $40 court security fee and a $30 court facilities assessment, instead of $80 and $60, respectively. We disagree. The trial court should have ordered defendant to pay a court security fee and a court facilities assessment for each count to which he pled no contest. (§ 1465.8 [“an assessment of $40 shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense”]; Gov. Code, § 70371, subd. (a)(1) [“an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of $30 for each misdemeanor or felony”].) Here, defendant pled no contest in count 1 to evading an officer (Veh. Code, § 2008.2, subd.