In re E.A. CA1/1
[…] In this case, however, a section 241.1 report was prepared and considered by the court, so we find Marcus G. inapposite. 13 probation department and the child welfare services department as to “which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society.” (Ibid.) Thus, as our colleagues in Division Four stated recently, “within the context of the juvenile court law generally,” section 241.1 grants “broad discretion to the juvenile court when determining which status will best meet a particular minor’s needs. (See § 202, subd.