Celtic Marine Corp. v. James C. Justice Companies, Inc.
[…] “A compromise shall be made in writing . . . .” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3072. Under the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“LUETA”), La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 9:2601–2620, a “writing” may include electronic communications and electronic signatures. LUETA “applies only to transactions between parties, each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.” Id. § 9:2605(B)(1); see also id. § 9:2608(A)(1); EPCO Carbon Dioxide Prods., Inc. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA, 467 F.3d 466, 469– 70 (5th Cir. 2006). In this regard, “[t]he context and surrounding circumstances, including the conduct of the parties, shall determine whether the parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2605(B)(2). Additionally, “[t]here must be a showing that the signer intended to do a legally significant act.” Regions Bank v. Cabinet Works, L.L.C., 11-748 p. 15 (La.